Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Robins 400 relay team breaks own record at GNC meet
space
It was an exciting night for the Antigo Girls swim team Friday as they traveled to Minocqua to compete in the Great Northern Conference Championship Meet, hosted by Lakeland Union High School. 

The highlight of the night for Antigo was the squad's 400 freestyle relay breaking the team record in the last event of the night.

The relay team of Heather Arlen, Evie LeVeque, Evelyn Olsen, and Alyssa Tincher ended the night on a high note, finishing in seventh place with a time of 4:09.62, breaking the current team record.

“It was exciting to watch and a great way to end the meet,” coach Mary Ponasik said.

The Robins other relay teams also had a good night, with the 200 yard medley group of Arlen, Tincher, Madison Gabriel, and LeVeque finishing in ninth place with a time of 2:11.63, and the 200-freestyle relay team of Gabriel, Lucy Ibanez, Grace Baginski, and Olsen finishing in 14th place with a time of 2:01.45.

Along with breaking the team relay record, one of Antigo's team captains, Evelyn Olsen, also stood out individually.  She placed ninth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:13.97) and seventh in the 500-yard freestyle (6:03.17), earning season-best times in both events.

“Evelyn had a fantastic meet,” Ponasik added. “I was happy to see all of her hard work pay off, as she dropped time in both of her events.”

Other top-10 finishes for the team included Tincher's eighth place finish in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:43.65 and Arlen's eighth place finish in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:08.16.

The Lady Robins will be competing next at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point on Saturday for the WIAA Division 2 sectional meet.  The first event will begin at 1 pm.



Antigo Girls Swimming

Great Northern Conference Meet

Lakeland Union High School

Saturday, Oct. 27, 2018



Team Scoring

1. Tomahawk 285

2. Rhinelander 241

3. Lakeland 227

4. Trident 226

5. Medford 203

6. Colby/Abbotsford 76

7. Antigo 44



(Top three with Antigo placements)

200 Yard Medley Relay1. Tomahawk A, 1:54.86; 2. Rhinelander A, 1:56.59; 3. Trident A, 1:59.36; 9. Antigo A (Arlen, Tincher, Gabriel, LeVeque), 2:11.63.

200 Yard Freestyle1. Kylee Theiler (THS), 1:57.92; 2. Rylee Ahlborn (LUHS), 2:05.46; 3. Lisa Kennedy (RHS), 2:09.32; 9. Evelyn Olsen (AHS), 2:13.97.

200 Yard Individual Medley 1. Kaylie Svacina (THS), 2:17.71; 2. Aubrey Buskerud (MASH), 2:21.42; 3. Lacey Fuse (TRI), 2:28.33; 8. Alyssa Tincher (AHS), 2:43.65.

50 Yard Freestyle1. Brooke Lechleitner (TRI), 25.62; 2. Rylee Ahlborn (LUHS), 25.67; 3. Megan Lechleitner (TRI), 25.68; 13. Heather Arlen (AHS), 27.79; 20. Madison Gabriel (AHS), 29.32; 21. Evie LeVeque (AHS) 29.76; 26. Lucy Ibanez (AHS) 32.83.

100 Yard Butterfly1. Makenna Winnicki (RHS), 1:01.25; 2. Megan Marcks (THS), 1:03.67; 3. Naomi Hamerla (LUHS), 1:04.42; 8. Heather Arlen (AHS), 1:08.16; 16. Madison Gabriel (AHS), 1:21.35.

100 Yard Freestyle1. Mariah Angove (LUHS), 56.72; 2. Brooke Lechleitner (TRI), 56.89; 3. Shelby Benaszeski (THS), 57.06; 15. Evie LeVeque (AHS), 1:04.96; 18. Grace Baginski (AHS) 1:08.34; 21. Adie Smith (AHS), 1:14.49; 22. Lucy Ibanez (AHS), 1:15.92.

500 Yard Freestyle1. Kylee Theiler (THS), 5:17.73; 2. Makenna Winnicki  (RHS), 5:21.12; 3. Erin Bergman (MED), 5:40.28; 7. Evelyn Olsen (AHS), 6:03.17.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay1. Tomahawk A, 1:42.22; 2. Ladysmith A, 1:43.21; 3. Lakeland A, 1:43.22; 14. Antigo A (Gabriel, Ibanez, Baginski, Olsen), 2:01.25.

100 Yard Backstroke1. Megan Marcks (THS), 1:00.01; 2. Erin Bergman (MASH), 1:02.37; 3. Mariah Angove (LUHS), 1:02.41.

100 Yard Breaststroke1. Kaylie Svacina (THS), 1:11.22; 2. Samantha Burroughs (LAD), 1:13.99; 3. Noelle St. Pierre (RHS), 1:17.04; 12. Alyssa Tincher (AHS), 1:27.07.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay1. Tomahawk A, 3:45.21; 2. Lakeland A, 3:51.05; 3. Marshfield A, 4:00.01; 7. Antigo A (Arlen, LeVeque, Olsen, Tincher), 4:09.62.
space

Robins 400 relay team breaks own record at GNC meet
space
It was an exciting night for the Antigo Girls swim team Friday as they traveled to Minocqua to compete in the Great Northern Conference Championship Meet, hosted by Lakeland Union High School. 

The highlight of the night for Antigo was the squad's 400 freestyle relay breaking the team record in the last event of the night.

The relay team of Heather Arlen, Evie LeVeque, Evelyn Olsen, and Alyssa Tincher ended the night on a high note, finishing in seventh place with a time of 4:09.62, breaking the current team record.

“It was exciting to watch and a great way to end the meet,” coach Mary Ponasik said.

The Robins other relay teams also had a good night, with the 200 yard medley group of Arlen, Tincher, Madison Gabriel, and LeVeque finishing in ninth place with a time of 2:11.63, and the 200-freestyle relay team of Gabriel, Lucy Ibanez, Grace Baginski, and Olsen finishing in 14th place with a time of 2:01.45.

Along with breaking the team relay record, one of Antigo's team captains, Evelyn Olsen, also stood out individually.  She placed ninth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:13.97) and seventh in the 500-yard freestyle (6:03.17), earning season-best times in both events.

“Evelyn had a fantastic meet,” Ponasik added. “I was happy to see all of her hard work pay off, as she dropped time in both of her events.”

Other top-10 finishes for the team included Tincher's eighth place finish in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:43.65 and Arlen's eighth place finish in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:08.16.

The Lady Robins will be competing next at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point on Saturday for the WIAA Division 2 sectional meet.  The first event will begin at 1 pm.



Antigo Girls Swimming

Great Northern Conference Meet

Lakeland Union High School

Saturday, Oct. 27, 2018



Team Scoring

1. Tomahawk 285

2. Rhinelander 241

3. Lakeland 227

4. Trident 226

5. Medford 203

6. Colby/Abbotsford 76

7. Antigo 44



(Top three with Antigo placements)

200 Yard Medley Relay1. Tomahawk A, 1:54.86; 2. Rhinelander A, 1:56.59; 3. Trident A, 1:59.36; 9. Antigo A (Arlen, Tincher, Gabriel, LeVeque), 2:11.63.

200 Yard Freestyle1. Kylee Theiler (THS), 1:57.92; 2. Rylee Ahlborn (LUHS), 2:05.46; 3. Lisa Kennedy (RHS), 2:09.32; 9. Evelyn Olsen (AHS), 2:13.97.

200 Yard Individual Medley 1. Kaylie Svacina (THS), 2:17.71; 2. Aubrey Buskerud (MASH), 2:21.42; 3. Lacey Fuse (TRI), 2:28.33; 8. Alyssa Tincher (AHS), 2:43.65.

50 Yard Freestyle1. Brooke Lechleitner (TRI), 25.62; 2. Rylee Ahlborn (LUHS), 25.67; 3. Megan Lechleitner (TRI), 25.68; 13. Heather Arlen (AHS), 27.79; 20. Madison Gabriel (AHS), 29.32; 21. Evie LeVeque (AHS) 29.76; 26. Lucy Ibanez (AHS) 32.83.

100 Yard Butterfly1. Makenna Winnicki (RHS), 1:01.25; 2. Megan Marcks (THS), 1:03.67; 3. Naomi Hamerla (LUHS), 1:04.42; 8. Heather Arlen (AHS), 1:08.16; 16. Madison Gabriel (AHS), 1:21.35.

100 Yard Freestyle1. Mariah Angove (LUHS), 56.72; 2. Brooke Lechleitner (TRI), 56.89; 3. Shelby Benaszeski (THS), 57.06; 15. Evie LeVeque (AHS), 1:04.96; 18. Grace Baginski (AHS) 1:08.34; 21. Adie Smith (AHS), 1:14.49; 22. Lucy Ibanez (AHS), 1:15.92.

500 Yard Freestyle1. Kylee Theiler (THS), 5:17.73; 2. Makenna Winnicki  (RHS), 5:21.12; 3. Erin Bergman (MED), 5:40.28; 7. Evelyn Olsen (AHS), 6:03.17.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay1. Tomahawk A, 1:42.22; 2. Ladysmith A, 1:43.21; 3. Lakeland A, 1:43.22; 14. Antigo A (Gabriel, Ibanez, Baginski, Olsen), 2:01.25.

100 Yard Backstroke1. Megan Marcks (THS), 1:00.01; 2. Erin Bergman (MASH), 1:02.37; 3. Mariah Angove (LUHS), 1:02.41.

100 Yard Breaststroke1. Kaylie Svacina (THS), 1:11.22; 2. Samantha Burroughs (LAD), 1:13.99; 3. Noelle St. Pierre (RHS), 1:17.04; 12. Alyssa Tincher (AHS), 1:27.07.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay1. Tomahawk A, 3:45.21; 2. Lakeland A, 3:51.05; 3. Marshfield A, 4:00.01; 7. Antigo A (Arlen, LeVeque, Olsen, Tincher), 4:09.62.
space
2018
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2018
space