Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Antigo track teams back in action at GNC indoor meet
space
After a long layoff the Antigo Red Robins boys and girls track teams were back in action on Thursday, escaping the elements for the rescheduled Great Northern Conference indoor meet at Eagle River.

The meet was the first since March 20 for the teams.

The Antigo boys took sixth place overall in the eight team field, finishing with 59.5 points. Host Northland Pines took first overall, running away with the team crown with a 153 point total. Lakeland was a distant second with 103 points.

Mosinee grabbed the third spot with a score of 99.5, followed by Tomahawk and Rhinelander. Wittenberg-Birnamwood finished behind the Robins in seventh, and Mercer was eighth.

After time off due to weather and spring break it was great to finally have a meet, Boys Coach Amber Damitz said. The boys have put in a lot of hard work and it was awesome to finally put all that practice into a meet.

Highlights for the boys included a first place finish from Thomas Nelson in the pole vault. Nelson cleared an impressive 13 feet, a full three feet better than second place Austin Snow of Tomahawk. Logan Edwards grabbed fourth in the event and freshman Alex Stank was eighth.

The boys 4x200 relay team of Nelson, Deakin Czerneski, Frank Kneeland, and Dane Tischendorf was second. The group finished just .85 seconds behind the first play squad from Mosinee.

Zander Aros grabbed a third place finish in the 800 meter run, while Kneeland added to his solid day. The Antigo senior took third in the long jump with an impressive leap of 19 feet, five inches, in what was only his second time competing in the event. Tomahawk’s Zack Flowers recorded a whopping 21 feet jump to take first. Kneeland was also ninth in the 55 meter dash, but recorded a very good time of 7.27 seconds.

Tischendorf also excelled in several middle distance races, placing third in the 400, and fourth in the 200.

Deiontae Barner was also fourth in the high jump.

On the girls side of things, Antigo also took sixth. The Lady Robins recorded 26 team points, finishing ahead of both Rhinelander and Mercer.

Lakeland won the girls team crown with 170 points. Mosinee put up a challenge, but finished with 130.5 points. Pines was third with 117.5, followed by Wittenberg-Birnamwood in fourth and Tomahawk took fifth.

I was impressed with our girls tonight, Coach Andrea Kohler said. For a small team, consisting of mainly underclassmen, the girls came to compete.

Riley McCann had the top finish for the Lady Robins, placing third in the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, one inch. The leap was a personal best for the sophomore.

Antigo put on a show in the shot put, with all three of its competitors throwing personal best marks. Heather Arlen took third with a toss of 30 feet, six inches. Belle Kneeland was 10th at 28 feet, two inches, while Briannah Wanca took 14th, throwing 26 feet, two inches.

Morgan Hotchkiss tied for fourth in the triple jump, while the Robins placed three competitors in the top nine of the pole vault. Wanca was fifth, Montana Grabowsky seventh, and Holly Zimmerman ninth.

Due to several injuries and vacations, Antigo was forced to fill in with several athletes who do not run or even train in the events.

We had to ask several girls to compete in relay events outside of their comfort zone so that their teammates could compete, Kohler noted. The girls demonstrated a strong team mentality.

Evelyn Olsen and Heather Arlen both stepped up to run in the 4x800, while Ella Kohler-Washatko competed in the 4x400. Antigo placed sixth and fifth respectively in the events.

The track teams are at least scheduled to move to the outdoor portion of their schedule on Tuesday at Wausau West, and host the annual Dale Peterson Invite Thursday. However, the current snow cover and forecast for the weekend puts both of those events in serious doubt.

Great Northern Conference Indoor Meet

Northland Pines High School

April 12, 2018



Team Standings/Boys- 1. Northland Pines 153; 2. Lakeland 103; 3. Mosinee 99.5; 4. Tomahawk 85; 5. Rhinelander 68.5; 6. Antigo 59.5; 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 34.5; 8. Mercer 5



Team Standings/Girls- 1. Lakeland 170; 2. Mosinee 130.5; 3. Northland Pines 117.5; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 90; 5. Tomahawk 38.5; 6. Antigo 26; 7. Rhinelander 22.5; 8. Mercer 19

Boys Event Results (top 2 with Antigo placements)

55 Meter Dash- 1. Josh Francisco (Rhine.) 6.95; 2. Justin Stubbe (Mos.) 7.00; 9. Frank Kneeland (Ant.) 7.27; 16. Quinton Wesdowski (Ant.) 7.63

200 Meters- 1. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 23.80; 2. Justin Stubbe (Mos.) 24.65; 4. Dane Tischendorf (Ant.) 25.35

400 Meters- 1. Kobe Miller (WB) 55.41; 2. Tyler Carroll (Lak.) 55.70; 3. Dane Tischendorf (Ant.) 57.31; 10. Noah Orgeman (Ant.) 1:00.22; 17. Jacob Peloquin (Ant.) 1:06.00

800 Meters- 1. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (Lak.) 2:10.61; 2. Grayson Barrett (Mos.) 2:16.47; 3. Zander Aros (Ant.) 2:17.54

1600 Meters- 1. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (Lak.) 4:38.30; 2. Mitchell Popp (NP) 4:51.69; 9. Zander Aros (Ant.) 5:30.30

3200 Meters- 1. Darius Driver (Lak.) 10:49.44; 2. Mitchell Popp (NP) 10:54.35; 10. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 12:31.04

55 Meter Hurdles- Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 8:40; 2. Jack Hayes (NP) 9.43

200 Meter Hurdles- 1. Lochlan Seigmeier (NP) 27.03; 2. Ryan Thomas (Mos.) 29.42; 9. Erik Nelson (Ant.) 32.57

4x200 Relay- 1. Mosinee 1:42.06; 2. Antigo (Czerneski, Kneeland, Tischendorf, Nelson) 1:42.91

4x400 Relay- 1. Northland Pines 3:57.12; 2. Lakeland 3:57.93; 4. Antigo (Edwards, Stank, Steckbauer, Umland) 4:09.22

4x800 Relay- 1. Tomahawk 9:12.83; 2. Northland Pines 9:28.73

Shot Put- 1. Nick Justice (NP) 44-04.00; 2. Eric Saltenberger (NP) 43-09.00; 6. Austin Arlen (Ant.) 40-09.00; 14. Talik Bussey (Ant.) 37-00.00; 20. Nathan Wagner (Ant.) 31-05.00

High Jump- 1. Lochlan Seigmeier (NP) 6-02.00; 2. Michael Dul (Mos.) 5-08.00; 4. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 5-06.00; 11. Kaden Steckbauer (Ant.) 5-00.00; 13. Erik Nelson (Ant.) 4-08.00

Pole Vault- 1. Thomas Nelson (Ant.) 13-00.00; 2. Austin Snow (Thk.) 10-00.00; 4. Logan Edwards (Ant.) 9-06.00; 8. Alex Stank (Ant.) 8-00.00

Long Jump- 1. Zack Flowers (Thk.) 21-00.00; 2. Robert Burgess (Lak.) 19-05.00; 3. Frank Kneeland (Ant.) 19-05.00; 13. Cordell Umland (Ant.) 16-05.00

Triple Jump- Zack Flowers (Thk.) 41-00.50; 2. Justin Stubbe (Mos.) 40-11.00; 12. Kaden Steckbauer (Ant.) 34-11.50

Girls Event Results (top 2 with Antigo placements)

55 Meter Dash- 1. Kiana Pugh (Mos.) 7.75; 2. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 7.81; 8. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 8.39; 10. Alexis Paszek (Ant.) 8.50; 13. Ellie Kelly (Ant.) 8.63

200 Meters- 1. Maddy Pietz (WB) 27.47; 2. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 28.26; 11. Alexis Paszek (Ant.) 31.03; 12. Riley McCann (Ant.) 31.06; 15. Morgan Hotchkiss (Ant.) 32.06

400 Meters- 1. Maddy Pietz (WB) 1:01.33; 2. Aubrey Anderson (Lak.) 1:03.34; 9. Montana Grabowsky (Ant.) 1:09.65; 14. Noelle Tischendorf (Ant.) 1:15.24

800 Meters- 1. Aubrey Anderson (Lak.) 2:30.94; 2. Stephanie Mauzer (Lak.) 2:34.11; 10. Ella Kohler-Washatko (Ant.) 3:11.08

1600 Meters- 1. Kate Melms (Lak.) 5:59.57; 2. Maddie Nelson (Lake.) 5:59.60

3200 Meters- 1. Ashley Peterson (Lak.) 12:19.13; 2. Kate Melms (Lake.) 13.25.25

55 Meter Hurdles- 1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 9.80; 2. Asucena Boyer (Lak.) 9.87

200 Meter Hurdles- 1. Paige Norrbom (WB) 31.86; 2. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 32.48

4x200 Relay- 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1:53.47; 2. Lakeland 2:02.55

4x400 Relay- 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 4:19.08; 2. Lakeland 4:26.94; 6. Antigo (McCann, Tischendorf, Grabowsky, Hotchkiss) 5:04.85

4x800 Relay- 1. Lakeland 10:39.32; 2. Tomahawk 12:00.21; 5. Antigo (Gravitter, Kohler-Washatko, Leveque, Olsen) 13:10.66

Shot Put- 1. Kiana Pugh (Mos.) 40-04.00; 2. Aubrey Schoeneman (Mrc.) 38-06.00; 7. Heather Arlen (Ant.) 30-06.00; 10. Belle Kneeland (Ant.) 28-02.00; 14. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 26-02.00

High Jump- 1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 5-02.00; 2. Paige Norrbom (WB) 5-00.00; 11. Elyse Incha (Ant.) 4-02.00; 11. Elissa Hohensee (Ant.) 4-02.00

Pole Vault- 1. Paige Hickson (NP) 9-00.00; 2. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 8-00.00; 5. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 7-00.00; 7. Montana Grabowsky (Ant.) 7-00.00; 9. Holly Zimmerman (Ant.) 6-00.00.

Long Jump- 1. Kiana Pugh (Mos.) 17-08.00; 2. Paige Hickson (NP) 15-06.50; 3. Riley McCann (Ant.) 15-01.00

Triple Jump- 1. Kate Melms (Lak.) 31-08.00; 2. Violet Wendt (Mos.) 31-00.50; 4. Morgan Hotchkiss (Ant.) 29-10.00
space

Antigo track teams back in action at GNC indoor meet
space
After a long layoff the Antigo Red Robins boys and girls track teams were back in action on Thursday, escaping the elements for the rescheduled Great Northern Conference indoor meet at Eagle River.

The meet was the first since March 20 for the teams.

The Antigo boys took sixth place overall in the eight team field, finishing with 59.5 points. Host Northland Pines took first overall, running away with the team crown with a 153 point total. Lakeland was a distant second with 103 points.

Mosinee grabbed the third spot with a score of 99.5, followed by Tomahawk and Rhinelander. Wittenberg-Birnamwood finished behind the Robins in seventh, and Mercer was eighth.

After time off due to weather and spring break it was great to finally have a meet, Boys Coach Amber Damitz said. The boys have put in a lot of hard work and it was awesome to finally put all that practice into a meet.

Highlights for the boys included a first place finish from Thomas Nelson in the pole vault. Nelson cleared an impressive 13 feet, a full three feet better than second place Austin Snow of Tomahawk. Logan Edwards grabbed fourth in the event and freshman Alex Stank was eighth.

The boys 4x200 relay team of Nelson, Deakin Czerneski, Frank Kneeland, and Dane Tischendorf was second. The group finished just .85 seconds behind the first play squad from Mosinee.

Zander Aros grabbed a third place finish in the 800 meter run, while Kneeland added to his solid day. The Antigo senior took third in the long jump with an impressive leap of 19 feet, five inches, in what was only his second time competing in the event. Tomahawk’s Zack Flowers recorded a whopping 21 feet jump to take first. Kneeland was also ninth in the 55 meter dash, but recorded a very good time of 7.27 seconds.

Tischendorf also excelled in several middle distance races, placing third in the 400, and fourth in the 200.

Deiontae Barner was also fourth in the high jump.

On the girls side of things, Antigo also took sixth. The Lady Robins recorded 26 team points, finishing ahead of both Rhinelander and Mercer.

Lakeland won the girls team crown with 170 points. Mosinee put up a challenge, but finished with 130.5 points. Pines was third with 117.5, followed by Wittenberg-Birnamwood in fourth and Tomahawk took fifth.

I was impressed with our girls tonight, Coach Andrea Kohler said. For a small team, consisting of mainly underclassmen, the girls came to compete.

Riley McCann had the top finish for the Lady Robins, placing third in the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, one inch. The leap was a personal best for the sophomore.

Antigo put on a show in the shot put, with all three of its competitors throwing personal best marks. Heather Arlen took third with a toss of 30 feet, six inches. Belle Kneeland was 10th at 28 feet, two inches, while Briannah Wanca took 14th, throwing 26 feet, two inches.

Morgan Hotchkiss tied for fourth in the triple jump, while the Robins placed three competitors in the top nine of the pole vault. Wanca was fifth, Montana Grabowsky seventh, and Holly Zimmerman ninth.

Due to several injuries and vacations, Antigo was forced to fill in with several athletes who do not run or even train in the events.

We had to ask several girls to compete in relay events outside of their comfort zone so that their teammates could compete, Kohler noted. The girls demonstrated a strong team mentality.

Evelyn Olsen and Heather Arlen both stepped up to run in the 4x800, while Ella Kohler-Washatko competed in the 4x400. Antigo placed sixth and fifth respectively in the events.

The track teams are at least scheduled to move to the outdoor portion of their schedule on Tuesday at Wausau West, and host the annual Dale Peterson Invite Thursday. However, the current snow cover and forecast for the weekend puts both of those events in serious doubt.

Great Northern Conference Indoor Meet

Northland Pines High School

April 12, 2018



Team Standings/Boys- 1. Northland Pines 153; 2. Lakeland 103; 3. Mosinee 99.5; 4. Tomahawk 85; 5. Rhinelander 68.5; 6. Antigo 59.5; 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 34.5; 8. Mercer 5



Team Standings/Girls- 1. Lakeland 170; 2. Mosinee 130.5; 3. Northland Pines 117.5; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 90; 5. Tomahawk 38.5; 6. Antigo 26; 7. Rhinelander 22.5; 8. Mercer 19

Boys Event Results (top 2 with Antigo placements)

55 Meter Dash- 1. Josh Francisco (Rhine.) 6.95; 2. Justin Stubbe (Mos.) 7.00; 9. Frank Kneeland (Ant.) 7.27; 16. Quinton Wesdowski (Ant.) 7.63

200 Meters- 1. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 23.80; 2. Justin Stubbe (Mos.) 24.65; 4. Dane Tischendorf (Ant.) 25.35

400 Meters- 1. Kobe Miller (WB) 55.41; 2. Tyler Carroll (Lak.) 55.70; 3. Dane Tischendorf (Ant.) 57.31; 10. Noah Orgeman (Ant.) 1:00.22; 17. Jacob Peloquin (Ant.) 1:06.00

800 Meters- 1. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (Lak.) 2:10.61; 2. Grayson Barrett (Mos.) 2:16.47; 3. Zander Aros (Ant.) 2:17.54

1600 Meters- 1. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (Lak.) 4:38.30; 2. Mitchell Popp (NP) 4:51.69; 9. Zander Aros (Ant.) 5:30.30

3200 Meters- 1. Darius Driver (Lak.) 10:49.44; 2. Mitchell Popp (NP) 10:54.35; 10. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 12:31.04

55 Meter Hurdles- Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 8:40; 2. Jack Hayes (NP) 9.43

200 Meter Hurdles- 1. Lochlan Seigmeier (NP) 27.03; 2. Ryan Thomas (Mos.) 29.42; 9. Erik Nelson (Ant.) 32.57

4x200 Relay- 1. Mosinee 1:42.06; 2. Antigo (Czerneski, Kneeland, Tischendorf, Nelson) 1:42.91

4x400 Relay- 1. Northland Pines 3:57.12; 2. Lakeland 3:57.93; 4. Antigo (Edwards, Stank, Steckbauer, Umland) 4:09.22

4x800 Relay- 1. Tomahawk 9:12.83; 2. Northland Pines 9:28.73

Shot Put- 1. Nick Justice (NP) 44-04.00; 2. Eric Saltenberger (NP) 43-09.00; 6. Austin Arlen (Ant.) 40-09.00; 14. Talik Bussey (Ant.) 37-00.00; 20. Nathan Wagner (Ant.) 31-05.00

High Jump- 1. Lochlan Seigmeier (NP) 6-02.00; 2. Michael Dul (Mos.) 5-08.00; 4. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 5-06.00; 11. Kaden Steckbauer (Ant.) 5-00.00; 13. Erik Nelson (Ant.) 4-08.00

Pole Vault- 1. Thomas Nelson (Ant.) 13-00.00; 2. Austin Snow (Thk.) 10-00.00; 4. Logan Edwards (Ant.) 9-06.00; 8. Alex Stank (Ant.) 8-00.00

Long Jump- 1. Zack Flowers (Thk.) 21-00.00; 2. Robert Burgess (Lak.) 19-05.00; 3. Frank Kneeland (Ant.) 19-05.00; 13. Cordell Umland (Ant.) 16-05.00

Triple Jump- Zack Flowers (Thk.) 41-00.50; 2. Justin Stubbe (Mos.) 40-11.00; 12. Kaden Steckbauer (Ant.) 34-11.50

Girls Event Results (top 2 with Antigo placements)

55 Meter Dash- 1. Kiana Pugh (Mos.) 7.75; 2. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 7.81; 8. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 8.39; 10. Alexis Paszek (Ant.) 8.50; 13. Ellie Kelly (Ant.) 8.63

200 Meters- 1. Maddy Pietz (WB) 27.47; 2. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 28.26; 11. Alexis Paszek (Ant.) 31.03; 12. Riley McCann (Ant.) 31.06; 15. Morgan Hotchkiss (Ant.) 32.06

400 Meters- 1. Maddy Pietz (WB) 1:01.33; 2. Aubrey Anderson (Lak.) 1:03.34; 9. Montana Grabowsky (Ant.) 1:09.65; 14. Noelle Tischendorf (Ant.) 1:15.24

800 Meters- 1. Aubrey Anderson (Lak.) 2:30.94; 2. Stephanie Mauzer (Lak.) 2:34.11; 10. Ella Kohler-Washatko (Ant.) 3:11.08

1600 Meters- 1. Kate Melms (Lak.) 5:59.57; 2. Maddie Nelson (Lake.) 5:59.60

3200 Meters- 1. Ashley Peterson (Lak.) 12:19.13; 2. Kate Melms (Lake.) 13.25.25

55 Meter Hurdles- 1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 9.80; 2. Asucena Boyer (Lak.) 9.87

200 Meter Hurdles- 1. Paige Norrbom (WB) 31.86; 2. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 32.48

4x200 Relay- 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1:53.47; 2. Lakeland 2:02.55

4x400 Relay- 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 4:19.08; 2. Lakeland 4:26.94; 6. Antigo (McCann, Tischendorf, Grabowsky, Hotchkiss) 5:04.85

4x800 Relay- 1. Lakeland 10:39.32; 2. Tomahawk 12:00.21; 5. Antigo (Gravitter, Kohler-Washatko, Leveque, Olsen) 13:10.66

Shot Put- 1. Kiana Pugh (Mos.) 40-04.00; 2. Aubrey Schoeneman (Mrc.) 38-06.00; 7. Heather Arlen (Ant.) 30-06.00; 10. Belle Kneeland (Ant.) 28-02.00; 14. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 26-02.00

High Jump- 1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 5-02.00; 2. Paige Norrbom (WB) 5-00.00; 11. Elyse Incha (Ant.) 4-02.00; 11. Elissa Hohensee (Ant.) 4-02.00

Pole Vault- 1. Paige Hickson (NP) 9-00.00; 2. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 8-00.00; 5. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 7-00.00; 7. Montana Grabowsky (Ant.) 7-00.00; 9. Holly Zimmerman (Ant.) 6-00.00.

Long Jump- 1. Kiana Pugh (Mos.) 17-08.00; 2. Paige Hickson (NP) 15-06.50; 3. Riley McCann (Ant.) 15-01.00

Triple Jump- 1. Kate Melms (Lak.) 31-08.00; 2. Violet Wendt (Mos.) 31-00.50; 4. Morgan Hotchkiss (Ant.) 29-10.00
space
2018
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2018
space