Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Tom Zamzow honored at spirited FFA banquet Monday evening
space
Outgoing Antigo High School Principal Tom Zamzow was named Honorary FFA Member at a spirited annual banquet Monday evening.

The FFA awards event drew 120 chapter members, alumni and guests to the North Star banquet facilities for an evening of fund-raising, light-hearted banter and awards presentations. It was a homecoming of sorts for many, with Shalynn Domke presiding at her first banquet as chapter adviser. Domke, the former Shalynn Brandt, came up through the program and her father, the late Ed Brandt, helped form and steer the alumni organization for decades.

In presenting the honorary award to Zamzow, Domke noted his longtime support for FFA programs and his willingness to champion her switch from a teaching position to becoming an instructor in the ag department and FFA adviser.

He believed in me as FFA adviser, she said. I hope I can live up to his expectations.

Zamzow, who has been reassigned by the administrative staff and board of education to an elementary principalship, spoke of the leadership the FFA organization provides.

I am honored to receive this award, he said.

Domke presented another special award as well, giving retired chapter adviser Mike Olson a new FFA shirt in recognition of his decades of service. She got a hug in return.

Guest speaker was Alyssa Riley of Waupaca, state FFA officer.

She reflected on the camaraderie she felt among students at Antigo High School during her visit and had advice for the various grade levels.

For freshmen, I encourage you to dig in deep, literally try everything, she said.

Sophomores and juniors were advised to keep exploring since the more you try out the further you’ll go.

And she had a special message for seniors.

Don’t be sad because it is the last year wearing that blue FFA jacket, she said. Be excited about all the things you did in it.

The top student award, the state FFA degree, was awarded by Domke and Mike Jaje of sponsoring AgCountry FCS to Marcus Schroepfer.

Star Chapter Degree went to Lily Nagel and chapter degrees for second year members, to Tyler Schroepfer, McKenzie Schroepfer, MeKenzie Schisel and Madelynn Marvin.

Member of the year honors went to Lauren Rine, who was also member for the month for September.

Other members of the month were Natalie Cunningham, October; Erika Spencer, November; MeKenzie Schisel, December; and Marcus Schroepfer, January.

A list of other award winners follows:

—Greenhand, first year members: Camree Powell, Kaleb Jaje, Bailey Novy, Aurora Simpkins, Alec Hotchkiss, Robbie Hitz, Elizabeth Eldridge, Anja Busse.

—Star Greenhand Degree: Aurora Simpkins and Camree Powell.

—Chapter Service: Elizabeth Eldridge, Camree Powell, Bailey Novy, Erika Spencer, Lauren Rine.

—Leadership Development Event, Speaking Contest: Tyler Schroepfer, prepared, district first place/sectionals participant; MeKenzie Schisel, prepared, district second place; Lauren Rine, employment skills, district second place/sectionals second place; Marcus Schroepfer, extemporaneous, district, second place/sectionals participant, discussion, district second place/sectionals participant; Erika Spencer, discussion, district third place.

—Career Development Events: Dairy Cattle Evaluation, Camree Powell, Tyler Schroepfer, and Marcus Schroepfer; Dairy Products: Emily Holbrook, Robby Hitz, Natalie Cunningham; Livestock Evaluation: MeKenzie Schroepfer, Izzy Matuszewski, and Lily Nagel; Wildlife Management: Anja Busse and MeKenzie Schisel; Horse Evaluation: Aurora Simpkins and Bailey Novy; Agronomy: Elizabeth Eldridge, Taylor Arrowood and Lauren Rine.

—Top Fruit Sales: Marcus Schroepfer, bronze; Erika Spencer, silver; Lauren Rine, gold.

Chapter Proficiency awards included:

—Agriculture Services Placement: Lauren Rine.

—Beef Production Entrepreneurship: Isabelle Matuszewski.

—Fruit Production Placement: Natalie Cunningham.

—Home and Community Development Placement: Isabelle Matuszewski.

—Dairy Production Entrepreneurship: Marcus Schroepfer and McKenzie Schroepfer.

—Equine Science Entrepreneurship: Erika Spencer.

—Outdoor Recreation Placement: Lauren Rine.

—Sheep Production Entrepreneurship: Amy Heistad.

—Small Animal Production & Care Entrepreneurship: Natalie Cunningham.

—Specialty Crop Production Placement: Natalie Cunningham.

—Swine Production Entrepreneurship: McKenzie Schroepfer.

—Vegetable Production Placement: Lauren Rine

—State Proficiency Award Winner, Silver Placing, Dairy Production Entrepreneurship: Marcus Schroepfer.

Senior Awards went to:

—Overall Academics: Sarah Anderson.

—Overall Agriculture: Jordan Marvin.

—FFA Honor Cords: Sarah Anderson, Elizabeth Eldridge, Amy Heistad, Emily Holbrook, Madeline Langseth, MiKal Lyon, Whitney Marshall, Jordan Marvin, Isabelle Matuszewski, Kaitlyn McAuly, MeKenzie Schisel, Taylor Shremp, Marcus Schroepfer, and Cullen Williams.

—FFA Scholarship recipients Sarah Anderson, Jordan Marvin, Isabelle Matuszewski, MeKenzie Schisel, Marcus Schroepfer.

The 2017-18 retiring Antigo FFA officer team is made up of Greenhouse Manager Lily Nagel; Parliamentarian Taylor Arrowood; Sentinel Tyler Schroepfer; Reporter Lauren Rine; Treasurer Natalie Cunningham; Secretary MeKenzie Schisel; Vice President Marcus Schroepfer; and President Erika Spencer

The 2018-2019 Antigo FFA Officer Team, announced at the end of the evening, will be Parliamentarian Anja Busse; Sentinel Camree Powell; Reporter Lauren Rine; Treasurer Erika Spencer; Secretary McKenzie Schroepfer; Vice President Natalie Cunningham; and President Tyler Schroepfer.
space

Antigo High School Principal Tom Zamzow accepts the Honorary FFA Member award from Shalynn Domke at Monday’s FFA banquet. Zamzow has been reassigned as an elementary principal starting in fall.

Tom Zamzow honored at spirited FFA banquet Monday evening
space
Outgoing Antigo High School Principal Tom Zamzow was named Honorary FFA Member at a spirited annual banquet Monday evening.

The FFA awards event drew 120 chapter members, alumni and guests to the North Star banquet facilities for an evening of fund-raising, light-hearted banter and awards presentations. It was a homecoming of sorts for many, with Shalynn Domke presiding at her first banquet as chapter adviser. Domke, the former Shalynn Brandt, came up through the program and her father, the late Ed Brandt, helped form and steer the alumni organization for decades.

In presenting the honorary award to Zamzow, Domke noted his longtime support for FFA programs and his willingness to champion her switch from a teaching position to becoming an instructor in the ag department and FFA adviser.

He believed in me as FFA adviser, she said. I hope I can live up to his expectations.

Zamzow, who has been reassigned by the administrative staff and board of education to an elementary principalship, spoke of the leadership the FFA organization provides.

I am honored to receive this award, he said.

Domke presented another special award as well, giving retired chapter adviser Mike Olson a new FFA shirt in recognition of his decades of service. She got a hug in return.

Guest speaker was Alyssa Riley of Waupaca, state FFA officer.

She reflected on the camaraderie she felt among students at Antigo High School during her visit and had advice for the various grade levels.

For freshmen, I encourage you to dig in deep, literally try everything, she said.

Sophomores and juniors were advised to keep exploring since the more you try out the further you’ll go.

And she had a special message for seniors.

Don’t be sad because it is the last year wearing that blue FFA jacket, she said. Be excited about all the things you did in it.

The top student award, the state FFA degree, was awarded by Domke and Mike Jaje of sponsoring AgCountry FCS to Marcus Schroepfer.

Star Chapter Degree went to Lily Nagel and chapter degrees for second year members, to Tyler Schroepfer, McKenzie Schroepfer, MeKenzie Schisel and Madelynn Marvin.

Member of the year honors went to Lauren Rine, who was also member for the month for September.

Other members of the month were Natalie Cunningham, October; Erika Spencer, November; MeKenzie Schisel, December; and Marcus Schroepfer, January.

A list of other award winners follows:

—Greenhand, first year members: Camree Powell, Kaleb Jaje, Bailey Novy, Aurora Simpkins, Alec Hotchkiss, Robbie Hitz, Elizabeth Eldridge, Anja Busse.

—Star Greenhand Degree: Aurora Simpkins and Camree Powell.

—Chapter Service: Elizabeth Eldridge, Camree Powell, Bailey Novy, Erika Spencer, Lauren Rine.

—Leadership Development Event, Speaking Contest: Tyler Schroepfer, prepared, district first place/sectionals participant; MeKenzie Schisel, prepared, district second place; Lauren Rine, employment skills, district second place/sectionals second place; Marcus Schroepfer, extemporaneous, district, second place/sectionals participant, discussion, district second place/sectionals participant; Erika Spencer, discussion, district third place.

—Career Development Events: Dairy Cattle Evaluation, Camree Powell, Tyler Schroepfer, and Marcus Schroepfer; Dairy Products: Emily Holbrook, Robby Hitz, Natalie Cunningham; Livestock Evaluation: MeKenzie Schroepfer, Izzy Matuszewski, and Lily Nagel; Wildlife Management: Anja Busse and MeKenzie Schisel; Horse Evaluation: Aurora Simpkins and Bailey Novy; Agronomy: Elizabeth Eldridge, Taylor Arrowood and Lauren Rine.

—Top Fruit Sales: Marcus Schroepfer, bronze; Erika Spencer, silver; Lauren Rine, gold.

Chapter Proficiency awards included:

—Agriculture Services Placement: Lauren Rine.

—Beef Production Entrepreneurship: Isabelle Matuszewski.

—Fruit Production Placement: Natalie Cunningham.

—Home and Community Development Placement: Isabelle Matuszewski.

—Dairy Production Entrepreneurship: Marcus Schroepfer and McKenzie Schroepfer.

—Equine Science Entrepreneurship: Erika Spencer.

—Outdoor Recreation Placement: Lauren Rine.

—Sheep Production Entrepreneurship: Amy Heistad.

—Small Animal Production & Care Entrepreneurship: Natalie Cunningham.

—Specialty Crop Production Placement: Natalie Cunningham.

—Swine Production Entrepreneurship: McKenzie Schroepfer.

—Vegetable Production Placement: Lauren Rine

—State Proficiency Award Winner, Silver Placing, Dairy Production Entrepreneurship: Marcus Schroepfer.

Senior Awards went to:

—Overall Academics: Sarah Anderson.

—Overall Agriculture: Jordan Marvin.

—FFA Honor Cords: Sarah Anderson, Elizabeth Eldridge, Amy Heistad, Emily Holbrook, Madeline Langseth, MiKal Lyon, Whitney Marshall, Jordan Marvin, Isabelle Matuszewski, Kaitlyn McAuly, MeKenzie Schisel, Taylor Shremp, Marcus Schroepfer, and Cullen Williams.

—FFA Scholarship recipients Sarah Anderson, Jordan Marvin, Isabelle Matuszewski, MeKenzie Schisel, Marcus Schroepfer.

The 2017-18 retiring Antigo FFA officer team is made up of Greenhouse Manager Lily Nagel; Parliamentarian Taylor Arrowood; Sentinel Tyler Schroepfer; Reporter Lauren Rine; Treasurer Natalie Cunningham; Secretary MeKenzie Schisel; Vice President Marcus Schroepfer; and President Erika Spencer

The 2018-2019 Antigo FFA Officer Team, announced at the end of the evening, will be Parliamentarian Anja Busse; Sentinel Camree Powell; Reporter Lauren Rine; Treasurer Erika Spencer; Secretary McKenzie Schroepfer; Vice President Natalie Cunningham; and President Tyler Schroepfer.
space

Antigo High School Principal Tom Zamzow accepts the Honorary FFA Member award from Shalynn Domke at Monday’s FFA banquet. Zamzow has been reassigned as an elementary principal starting in fall.
2018
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2018
space