Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Antigo track teams claim top spots at Alfonso Invite
space
The Antigo boys and girls track teams hosted the annual Alfonso Indoor Invite Tuesday at the Sheldon Fieldhouse.

The Robins welcomed in Gresham/Bowler, Marion, and Menominee Indian for the event. It was a strong meet for both Antigo squads and the boys and girls each took first place overall.

The boys took first with a total score of 118 points, winning 13 events in the process. Menominee Indian was a distant second with 32 points, followed by Gresham/Bowler in third, and Marion fourth.

Overall awesome home meet for our athletes, boys coach Amber Damitz said. It is always fun to compete in front of family and friends.

Antigo’s girls team scored 65 team points, edging Gresham/Bowler by four points, as it finished at 61. Menominee Indian was third, followed by Marion.

I was impressed with each athlete’s effort, girls coach Andrea Kohler noted. The girls competed in everything I asked of them even if it was outside their comfort zone.

On the boys side, Deiontae Barner was a double winner for the Robins. Barner won the 3,200 meter run in a time of 13:14.94, and took first in the high jump, recording a height of 5’ 8. Antigo grabbed three of the top four spots in the event, with Kaden Steckbauer third, and Erik Nelson fourth.

Barner was also part of two winning relay teams. He joined with Austin Arlen, Nathan Wagner, and Talik Bussey to win the 4x100 meter relay (four lap throw), and the 4x100 meter (four laps) event with Deakin Czerneski, Bradley Westen, Frankie Kneeland and Dane Tischendorf.

In addition, the Robins won the 4x400 meter, 12 lap relay. The team consisted of Steckbauer, Logan Edwards, Alex Stank, and Cordell Umland.

Other winners for Antigo included Tischendorf in the 45 meter dash with a time of 6.01 seconds. Czerneski and Kneeland finished just behind in second and third respectively, with times of 6.094 and 6.099. Westen came in fifth, as the Robins took four of the top five spots.

Czerneski won the 200 meter dash, finishing in 26.58 seconds, Noah Orgeman took home first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:03.73, with Edwards third in the event, and Umland fourth.

The 800 meter run went to Royce Bauer, ending in 2:43.77, with Zach Guth third.

Antigo claimed the top four spots in the pole vault. Thomas Nelson won with a height of 12’6, with Edwards second, Bauer third, and Stank fourth.

The long jump went to Kneeland with a leap of 17’ 3.50, followed by Umland in second. Steckbauer took the triple jump, covering 33’ 6.50, while Arlen won the shot put, throwing 40’ 9.5. Talik Bussey took fourth.

I could not be more proud of these boys, Damitz said. They have been working really hard at practice.

Girls highlights included a 1-2-3 finish in the 400 meter dash. Montana Grabowsky took first in a time of 1:16.54, with Evie LeVeque second and Holly Zimmerman third.

Ella Kohler-Washatko won the 800 meter run, recording a time of 3:10.19, while Briannah Wanca won the pole vault, clearing eight feet. The Lady Robins claimed the top three spots, with Grabowsky second and Zimmerman third.

Relay wins came in the 4x100 meter (four lap throw), consisting of Heather Arlen, Elyse Incha, Belle Kneeland and Emily Gravitter, the 4x100 meter, four lap event, with the team of Ellie Kelly, Alexis Paszek, Holly Johnson, and Wanca competing, and the 4x800 meter (24 lap) team of Gravitter, LeVeque, Kohler-Washatko, and Zimmerman.

Paszek claimed second in the 200 meter dash and was fifth in the 45 meter dash, LeVeque grabbed a third in the triple jump, and Arlen was third in the shot put.

Paszek had an outstanding meet, Kohler added. Freshman Evie LeVeque competed very well, she improved her triple jump distance almost a foot and a half.

Antigo is now off until April 3, when it will finish off the indoor portion of the track season with the Great Northern Conference meet in Eagle River, hosted by Northland Pines.

Alfonso Indoor Invite

Sheldon Fieldhouse

March 20, 2018



Team Standings/Boys- 1. Antigo 118; 2. Menominee Indian 32; 3. Gresham/Bowler 28; 4. Marion 8

Team Standings/Girls- 1. Antigo 65; 2. Gresham/Bowler 61; 3. Menominee Indian 31; 4. Marion 6



Boys Event Results (top 2 with Antigo placements)

45 Meter Dash- 1. Dane Tischendorf (Ant.) 6.01; 2. Deakin Czerneski (Ant.) 6.094; 3. Frankie Kneeland (Ant.) 6.099; 5. Bradley Westen (Ant.) 6.37

200 Meters- 1. Deakin Czerneski (Ant.) 26.58; 2. Jarin Reiter (Men.) 29.78; 5. Zach Guth (Ant.) 33.04

400 Meters- 1. Noah Orgeman (Ant.) 1:03.73; 2. Jarin Reiter (Men.) 1:06.21; 3. Logan Edwards (Ant.) 1:06.26; 4. Cordell Umland (Ant.) 1:14.83

800 Meters- 1. Royce Bauer (Ant.) 2:43.77; 2. Justin Wuske (Mar.) 2:45.18; 3. Zach Guth (Ant.) 2:46.25

1,600 Meters- 1. Noah Bestul (G/B) 6:09.89; 2. Justin Wuske (Mar.) 6:10.16

3,200 Meters- 1. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 13:14.94

45 Meter Hurdles Low- 1. Bradley Westen (Ant.) 8.03; 2. Levi Schick (G/B) 8.17; 3. Erik Nelson (Ant.) 8.19

4x100 Relay four lap throw- 1. Antigo (Arlen, Wagner, Barner, Bussey) 1:10.15; 2. Menominee Indian 1:16.62

4x100 Relay four laps- 1. Antigo (Czerneski, Westen, Kneeland, Tischendorf) 1:06.24; 2. Gresham/Bowler 1:11.33

4x400 Relay 12 laps- 1. Antigo (Edwards, Stank, Steckbauer, Umland) 3:58.49; 2. Menominee Indian 4:01.04

High Jump- 1. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 5-08.00; 2. Nathan Frechette (Men.) 5-04.00; 3. Kaden Steckbauer (Ant.) 5-02.00; 4. Erik Nelson (Ant.) 5-00.00

Pole Vault- 1. Thomas Nelson (Ant.) 12-06.00; 2. Logan Edwards (Ant.) 10-00.00; 3. Royce Bauer (Ant.) 8-00.00; 4. Alex Stank (Ant.) 8-00.00

Long Jump- 1. Frankie Kneeland (Ant.) 17-03.50; 2. Cordell Umland (Ant.) 15-10.25

Triple Jump- 1. Kaden Steckbauer (Ant.) 33-06.50; 2. Noah Bestul (G/B) 32-07.75

Shot Put- 1. Austin Arlen (Ant.) 40-09.50; 4. Talik Bussey (Ant.) 37-04.00; 7. Nathan Wagner (Ant.) 31-11.50; 13. Max Fuller (Ant.) 24-01.25

Girls Event Results

(top 2 with Antigo placements)

45 Meter Dash- 1. Senihseah Wayka (Men.) 6.88; 2. Makayla Belongia (G/B) 7.02; 4. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 7.19; 5. Alexis Paszek (Ant.) 7.26; 7. Ellie Kelly (Ant.) 7.41; 9. Holly Johnson (Ant.) 7.47.

200 Meters- 1. Senihseah Wayka (Men.) 32.08; 2. Alexis Paszek (Ant.) 32.69; 5. Holly Johnson (Ant.) 33.58; 7. Ellie Kelly (Ant.) 34.09; 8. Noelle Tischendorf (Ant.) 35.11; 11. Haley Thom (Ant.) 36.46

400 Meters- 1. Montana Grabowsky (Ant.) 1:16.54; 2. Evie LeVeque (Ant.) 1:19.25; 3. Holly Zimmerman (Ant.) 1:20.74

800 Meters- 1. Ella Kohler-Washatko (Ant.) 3:10.19; 2. Georgia Schultz (G/B) 3:12.04

45 Meter Hurdles Low- 1. Karisa Nietzer (G/B) 9.34; 2. Dani Huntington (G/B) 9.95; 3. Haley Thom (Ant.) 9.98

4x100 Relay 4 lap throw- 1. Antigo (Arlen, Incha, Kneeland, Gravitter) 1:21.69; 2. Marion 1:25.74

4x400 Relay 4 laps- 1. Antigo (Kelly, Paszek, Johnson, Wanca) 1:15.62; 2. Gresham/Bowler 1:19.33

4x400 Relay 12 laps- 1. Marion 4:28.05

4x800 Relay 24 laps- 1. Antigo (Gravitter, LeVeque, Kohler-Washatko, Zimmerman) 11:15.65

High Jump- 1. Reanne Kietlinski (G/B) 5-01.00; 2. Elyse Incha (Ant.) 4-06.00

Pole Vault- 1. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 8-00.00; 2. Montana Grabowsky (Ant.) 7-06.00; 3. Holly Zimmerman (Ant.) 6-06.00

Long Jump- 1. Reanne Kietlinski (G/B) 15-09.50; 2. Jada James (G/B) 13-11.75

Triple Jump- 1. Reanne Kietlinski (G/B) 31-10.00; 2. Senihseah Wayka (Men.) 30-02.50; 3. Evie LeVeque (Ant.) 30-00.00

Shot Put- 1. Guadlupe Cruz (Men.) 30-06.00; 2. Karisa Nietzer (G/B) 29-09.00; 3. Heather Arlen (Ant.) 29-06.00; 6. Elyse Incha (Ant.) 25-05.25; 8. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 25-02.50; 13. Belle Kneeland (Ant.) 23-03.00; 20. Emily Gravitter (Ant.) 19-02.25; 21. Trinity Stevenson (Ant.) 16-07.00
space

Antigo track teams claim top spots at Alfonso Invite
space
The Antigo boys and girls track teams hosted the annual Alfonso Indoor Invite Tuesday at the Sheldon Fieldhouse.

The Robins welcomed in Gresham/Bowler, Marion, and Menominee Indian for the event. It was a strong meet for both Antigo squads and the boys and girls each took first place overall.

The boys took first with a total score of 118 points, winning 13 events in the process. Menominee Indian was a distant second with 32 points, followed by Gresham/Bowler in third, and Marion fourth.

Overall awesome home meet for our athletes, boys coach Amber Damitz said. It is always fun to compete in front of family and friends.

Antigo’s girls team scored 65 team points, edging Gresham/Bowler by four points, as it finished at 61. Menominee Indian was third, followed by Marion.

I was impressed with each athlete’s effort, girls coach Andrea Kohler noted. The girls competed in everything I asked of them even if it was outside their comfort zone.

On the boys side, Deiontae Barner was a double winner for the Robins. Barner won the 3,200 meter run in a time of 13:14.94, and took first in the high jump, recording a height of 5’ 8. Antigo grabbed three of the top four spots in the event, with Kaden Steckbauer third, and Erik Nelson fourth.

Barner was also part of two winning relay teams. He joined with Austin Arlen, Nathan Wagner, and Talik Bussey to win the 4x100 meter relay (four lap throw), and the 4x100 meter (four laps) event with Deakin Czerneski, Bradley Westen, Frankie Kneeland and Dane Tischendorf.

In addition, the Robins won the 4x400 meter, 12 lap relay. The team consisted of Steckbauer, Logan Edwards, Alex Stank, and Cordell Umland.

Other winners for Antigo included Tischendorf in the 45 meter dash with a time of 6.01 seconds. Czerneski and Kneeland finished just behind in second and third respectively, with times of 6.094 and 6.099. Westen came in fifth, as the Robins took four of the top five spots.

Czerneski won the 200 meter dash, finishing in 26.58 seconds, Noah Orgeman took home first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:03.73, with Edwards third in the event, and Umland fourth.

The 800 meter run went to Royce Bauer, ending in 2:43.77, with Zach Guth third.

Antigo claimed the top four spots in the pole vault. Thomas Nelson won with a height of 12’6, with Edwards second, Bauer third, and Stank fourth.

The long jump went to Kneeland with a leap of 17’ 3.50, followed by Umland in second. Steckbauer took the triple jump, covering 33’ 6.50, while Arlen won the shot put, throwing 40’ 9.5. Talik Bussey took fourth.

I could not be more proud of these boys, Damitz said. They have been working really hard at practice.

Girls highlights included a 1-2-3 finish in the 400 meter dash. Montana Grabowsky took first in a time of 1:16.54, with Evie LeVeque second and Holly Zimmerman third.

Ella Kohler-Washatko won the 800 meter run, recording a time of 3:10.19, while Briannah Wanca won the pole vault, clearing eight feet. The Lady Robins claimed the top three spots, with Grabowsky second and Zimmerman third.

Relay wins came in the 4x100 meter (four lap throw), consisting of Heather Arlen, Elyse Incha, Belle Kneeland and Emily Gravitter, the 4x100 meter, four lap event, with the team of Ellie Kelly, Alexis Paszek, Holly Johnson, and Wanca competing, and the 4x800 meter (24 lap) team of Gravitter, LeVeque, Kohler-Washatko, and Zimmerman.

Paszek claimed second in the 200 meter dash and was fifth in the 45 meter dash, LeVeque grabbed a third in the triple jump, and Arlen was third in the shot put.

Paszek had an outstanding meet, Kohler added. Freshman Evie LeVeque competed very well, she improved her triple jump distance almost a foot and a half.

Antigo is now off until April 3, when it will finish off the indoor portion of the track season with the Great Northern Conference meet in Eagle River, hosted by Northland Pines.

Alfonso Indoor Invite

Sheldon Fieldhouse

March 20, 2018



Team Standings/Boys- 1. Antigo 118; 2. Menominee Indian 32; 3. Gresham/Bowler 28; 4. Marion 8

Team Standings/Girls- 1. Antigo 65; 2. Gresham/Bowler 61; 3. Menominee Indian 31; 4. Marion 6



Boys Event Results (top 2 with Antigo placements)

45 Meter Dash- 1. Dane Tischendorf (Ant.) 6.01; 2. Deakin Czerneski (Ant.) 6.094; 3. Frankie Kneeland (Ant.) 6.099; 5. Bradley Westen (Ant.) 6.37

200 Meters- 1. Deakin Czerneski (Ant.) 26.58; 2. Jarin Reiter (Men.) 29.78; 5. Zach Guth (Ant.) 33.04

400 Meters- 1. Noah Orgeman (Ant.) 1:03.73; 2. Jarin Reiter (Men.) 1:06.21; 3. Logan Edwards (Ant.) 1:06.26; 4. Cordell Umland (Ant.) 1:14.83

800 Meters- 1. Royce Bauer (Ant.) 2:43.77; 2. Justin Wuske (Mar.) 2:45.18; 3. Zach Guth (Ant.) 2:46.25

1,600 Meters- 1. Noah Bestul (G/B) 6:09.89; 2. Justin Wuske (Mar.) 6:10.16

3,200 Meters- 1. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 13:14.94

45 Meter Hurdles Low- 1. Bradley Westen (Ant.) 8.03; 2. Levi Schick (G/B) 8.17; 3. Erik Nelson (Ant.) 8.19

4x100 Relay four lap throw- 1. Antigo (Arlen, Wagner, Barner, Bussey) 1:10.15; 2. Menominee Indian 1:16.62

4x100 Relay four laps- 1. Antigo (Czerneski, Westen, Kneeland, Tischendorf) 1:06.24; 2. Gresham/Bowler 1:11.33

4x400 Relay 12 laps- 1. Antigo (Edwards, Stank, Steckbauer, Umland) 3:58.49; 2. Menominee Indian 4:01.04

High Jump- 1. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 5-08.00; 2. Nathan Frechette (Men.) 5-04.00; 3. Kaden Steckbauer (Ant.) 5-02.00; 4. Erik Nelson (Ant.) 5-00.00

Pole Vault- 1. Thomas Nelson (Ant.) 12-06.00; 2. Logan Edwards (Ant.) 10-00.00; 3. Royce Bauer (Ant.) 8-00.00; 4. Alex Stank (Ant.) 8-00.00

Long Jump- 1. Frankie Kneeland (Ant.) 17-03.50; 2. Cordell Umland (Ant.) 15-10.25

Triple Jump- 1. Kaden Steckbauer (Ant.) 33-06.50; 2. Noah Bestul (G/B) 32-07.75

Shot Put- 1. Austin Arlen (Ant.) 40-09.50; 4. Talik Bussey (Ant.) 37-04.00; 7. Nathan Wagner (Ant.) 31-11.50; 13. Max Fuller (Ant.) 24-01.25

Girls Event Results

(top 2 with Antigo placements)

45 Meter Dash- 1. Senihseah Wayka (Men.) 6.88; 2. Makayla Belongia (G/B) 7.02; 4. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 7.19; 5. Alexis Paszek (Ant.) 7.26; 7. Ellie Kelly (Ant.) 7.41; 9. Holly Johnson (Ant.) 7.47.

200 Meters- 1. Senihseah Wayka (Men.) 32.08; 2. Alexis Paszek (Ant.) 32.69; 5. Holly Johnson (Ant.) 33.58; 7. Ellie Kelly (Ant.) 34.09; 8. Noelle Tischendorf (Ant.) 35.11; 11. Haley Thom (Ant.) 36.46

400 Meters- 1. Montana Grabowsky (Ant.) 1:16.54; 2. Evie LeVeque (Ant.) 1:19.25; 3. Holly Zimmerman (Ant.) 1:20.74

800 Meters- 1. Ella Kohler-Washatko (Ant.) 3:10.19; 2. Georgia Schultz (G/B) 3:12.04

45 Meter Hurdles Low- 1. Karisa Nietzer (G/B) 9.34; 2. Dani Huntington (G/B) 9.95; 3. Haley Thom (Ant.) 9.98

4x100 Relay 4 lap throw- 1. Antigo (Arlen, Incha, Kneeland, Gravitter) 1:21.69; 2. Marion 1:25.74

4x400 Relay 4 laps- 1. Antigo (Kelly, Paszek, Johnson, Wanca) 1:15.62; 2. Gresham/Bowler 1:19.33

4x400 Relay 12 laps- 1. Marion 4:28.05

4x800 Relay 24 laps- 1. Antigo (Gravitter, LeVeque, Kohler-Washatko, Zimmerman) 11:15.65

High Jump- 1. Reanne Kietlinski (G/B) 5-01.00; 2. Elyse Incha (Ant.) 4-06.00

Pole Vault- 1. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 8-00.00; 2. Montana Grabowsky (Ant.) 7-06.00; 3. Holly Zimmerman (Ant.) 6-06.00

Long Jump- 1. Reanne Kietlinski (G/B) 15-09.50; 2. Jada James (G/B) 13-11.75

Triple Jump- 1. Reanne Kietlinski (G/B) 31-10.00; 2. Senihseah Wayka (Men.) 30-02.50; 3. Evie LeVeque (Ant.) 30-00.00

Shot Put- 1. Guadlupe Cruz (Men.) 30-06.00; 2. Karisa Nietzer (G/B) 29-09.00; 3. Heather Arlen (Ant.) 29-06.00; 6. Elyse Incha (Ant.) 25-05.25; 8. Briannah Wanca (Ant.) 25-02.50; 13. Belle Kneeland (Ant.) 23-03.00; 20. Emily Gravitter (Ant.) 19-02.25; 21. Trinity Stevenson (Ant.) 16-07.00
space
2018
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2018
space