Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Lady Robins take second at sectional, will make state appearance next
space
With everything on the line Thursday, the Antigo gymnastics team hosted the WIAA Division 2 Sectional meet with Ashland, Chequamegon, Lakeland, Medford, Mosinee, Rhinelander and Washburn all vying for a chance to advance to the state tournament. Only the top two teams and top five individuals would move on.

With 13 out of the past 14 years team state appearances, Antigo did not see a snap in their luck as the ladies took second place with a combined total of 127.45 points behind Ashland’s first place finish at 134.50. In individual competition, Antigo’s Emma Jansen will make a return trip her senior year as she qualified in three events.

I am so proud of these girls, Robins coach Julie Langseth stated after competition was done. We have struggled with inconsistency as a team on beam this whole season and last night was not any different but we were able to compensate as we hit the other three events with minimal mistakes and it was enough to qualify.  This team does not have the most difficult skill so we have had to really emphasize execution.

Jansen shined on the balance beam placing first in the event with a score of 8.925. On uneven bars Jansen tied for third with Rosemary Dunn of Ashland with a score of 8.250 while in all around she placed second at 34.325. In her other events, Jansen sixth in vault (8.55) and floor exercises (8.60), just missing the cut.

Others competing for the Lady Robins and helping them advance were, Madi Langseth finished seventh on beam (7.80), eighth on vault (8.40), 12th in all around (29.90), 16th on floor (7.45), and 17th on bars (6.25). Caidyn Roth placed seventh on vault (8.45), 11th on bars (7.75), and 12th on floor (8.05); Erin Zirngible finished 19th on beam (6.875), and 25th on floor (6.85).

Karleemae Schulz had her best showing in beam with a score of 7.225 for 13th, and 14th on bars (7.125) and vault (8.25). Maggie Winter reached ninth on bars (7.90), 11th in all around (30.50), 15th on floor (7.85), 16th on vault (8.15), and 24th on beam (6.60).

The Robins will now put their finishing touched on their performances as they prepare for the state tournament March 2 and 3 at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School. The team competition will take place Friday with individual events Saturday.



WIAA Division 2 Sectional

Sheldon Fieldhouse

Thursday, Feb. 22, 2018



Team Scoring—1. Ashland (ASH), 134.550; 2. Antigo (ANT), 127.450; 3. Rhinelander (RHS), 121.900; 4. Mosinee (MOS), 111.500; 5. Medford (MED), 108.400; 6. Chequamegon (CHE), 92.150; 7. Lakeland (LUHS), 73.875; 8. Washburn (WAS), 59.000.

Floor Exercises—1. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 9.090; 2. Isabelle Seeger (ASH), 8.925; 3. Stephanie Kuester (RHS), 8.800; 4. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 8.775; 5. Hailee Stricker (ASH), 8.650.

Balance Beam—1. Emma Jansen (ANT), 8.925; 2. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 8.850; 3. Hailee Stricker (ASH), 8.750; 4. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 8.250; 5. Isabelle Seeger (ASH), 8.050.

Uneven Bars—1. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 8.700; 2. Bailey Nuutinen (ASH), 8.575; 3. Emma Jansen (ANT), 8.250; 3. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 8.250; 5. Raven Sturtevant (RHS), 8.050; 5. Isabelle Seeger (ASH), 8.050.

Vault—1. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 8.800; 1. Isabelle Seeger (ASH), 8.800; 3. Bailey Nuutinen (ASH), 8.750; 3. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 8.750; 5. Kaitlin Hayes (LUHS), 8.650.

All-Around—1. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 35.350; 2. Emma Jansen (ANT), 34.325; 3. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 34.075; 4. ISabelle Seeger (ASH), 33.825; 5. Hailee Stricker (ASH), 33.125.
space

Lady Robins take second at sectional, will make state appearance next
space
With everything on the line Thursday, the Antigo gymnastics team hosted the WIAA Division 2 Sectional meet with Ashland, Chequamegon, Lakeland, Medford, Mosinee, Rhinelander and Washburn all vying for a chance to advance to the state tournament. Only the top two teams and top five individuals would move on.

With 13 out of the past 14 years team state appearances, Antigo did not see a snap in their luck as the ladies took second place with a combined total of 127.45 points behind Ashland’s first place finish at 134.50. In individual competition, Antigo’s Emma Jansen will make a return trip her senior year as she qualified in three events.

I am so proud of these girls, Robins coach Julie Langseth stated after competition was done. We have struggled with inconsistency as a team on beam this whole season and last night was not any different but we were able to compensate as we hit the other three events with minimal mistakes and it was enough to qualify.  This team does not have the most difficult skill so we have had to really emphasize execution.

Jansen shined on the balance beam placing first in the event with a score of 8.925. On uneven bars Jansen tied for third with Rosemary Dunn of Ashland with a score of 8.250 while in all around she placed second at 34.325. In her other events, Jansen sixth in vault (8.55) and floor exercises (8.60), just missing the cut.

Others competing for the Lady Robins and helping them advance were, Madi Langseth finished seventh on beam (7.80), eighth on vault (8.40), 12th in all around (29.90), 16th on floor (7.45), and 17th on bars (6.25). Caidyn Roth placed seventh on vault (8.45), 11th on bars (7.75), and 12th on floor (8.05); Erin Zirngible finished 19th on beam (6.875), and 25th on floor (6.85).

Karleemae Schulz had her best showing in beam with a score of 7.225 for 13th, and 14th on bars (7.125) and vault (8.25). Maggie Winter reached ninth on bars (7.90), 11th in all around (30.50), 15th on floor (7.85), 16th on vault (8.15), and 24th on beam (6.60).

The Robins will now put their finishing touched on their performances as they prepare for the state tournament March 2 and 3 at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School. The team competition will take place Friday with individual events Saturday.



WIAA Division 2 Sectional

Sheldon Fieldhouse

Thursday, Feb. 22, 2018



Team Scoring—1. Ashland (ASH), 134.550; 2. Antigo (ANT), 127.450; 3. Rhinelander (RHS), 121.900; 4. Mosinee (MOS), 111.500; 5. Medford (MED), 108.400; 6. Chequamegon (CHE), 92.150; 7. Lakeland (LUHS), 73.875; 8. Washburn (WAS), 59.000.

Floor Exercises—1. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 9.090; 2. Isabelle Seeger (ASH), 8.925; 3. Stephanie Kuester (RHS), 8.800; 4. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 8.775; 5. Hailee Stricker (ASH), 8.650.

Balance Beam—1. Emma Jansen (ANT), 8.925; 2. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 8.850; 3. Hailee Stricker (ASH), 8.750; 4. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 8.250; 5. Isabelle Seeger (ASH), 8.050.

Uneven Bars—1. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 8.700; 2. Bailey Nuutinen (ASH), 8.575; 3. Emma Jansen (ANT), 8.250; 3. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 8.250; 5. Raven Sturtevant (RHS), 8.050; 5. Isabelle Seeger (ASH), 8.050.

Vault—1. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 8.800; 1. Isabelle Seeger (ASH), 8.800; 3. Bailey Nuutinen (ASH), 8.750; 3. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 8.750; 5. Kaitlin Hayes (LUHS), 8.650.

All-Around—1. Lakyn Sonday (WAS), 35.350; 2. Emma Jansen (ANT), 34.325; 3. Rosemary Dunn (ASH), 34.075; 4. ISabelle Seeger (ASH), 33.825; 5. Hailee Stricker (ASH), 33.125.
space
2018
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2018
space