Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Logan Edwards leads Red Robins through Hawk Invite
space
Attending one of its biggest meets so far this season, the Red Robin boys and girls cross country teams took on the flat course at Shawano High School for the Hawk Invite. A field of over 150 in each gender on the varsity level, the race is broken down into three divisions with Antigo in D1.

The weather was perfect for running and the course was flat which made for all runners running a personal best for the season, Antigo Coach April Bembenek said.

Antigo’s top four boys all finished within 20 seconds of each other and in the top 100 overall.

Leading that pack of boys for Antigo was freshman Logan Edwards followed close by senior Zach Morris. Edwards placed 37th in division one, 78th overall in the varsity race with a time of 19:06.90. Morris placed 38th (80th) at 19:09.76; Noah Orgeman was 42nd (87th) at 19:18.57; and Deiontae Barner was 43rd (94th) at 19:26.32.

Having boys finishing so close to each other, it makes for more competion within the team, which I think is the reason for so many personal bests today, Bembenek added.

Rounding out the Antigo team was Cody Urban in 57th (133) with a time of 20:34.75; Brett Farmer 61st (140th) at 20:50.04; Nick Marshall, 62nd (142nd) at 21:01.13; and Kaden Steckbauer 65th (151st), at 21:26.84.

Oshkosh North’s Wesley Schiek took the overall varsity individual medal with a time of 16:08.42. Jermaine Evans of West De Pere was second at 16:37.14; Gunner Schlender (D3) of Brillion was third at 16:42.98; Dawson Borley and Tanner Conard, both from Green Bay Preble were fourth and fifth respectively with times of 16:43.83 and 16:57.26.

Carson Polomis (D2) of Marinette placed sixth at 17:00.31; William Diraimondo of Manitowoc Lutheran was seventh at 17:00.91; Hunter Bartolo of Appleton West was eighth at 17:01.32; Nick Verheyden and Brett Litkey, both of Green Bay Preble rounded out the top 10 at 17:01.76 and 17:21.30 respectively.

Among division one teams, Green Bay Preble took first place with 31 points; Hortonville was second with 93; Appleton West placed third with 97; Manitowoc Lutheran was fourth with 99; Oshkosh North was fifth with 101; Kaukauna was sixth with 144; West De Pere was seventh with 187 and Antigo paced eighth with 211 points.

It was a little tougher go for the Lady Robins with McKenzie Schroepfer paced the team finishing 35th (63rd) with a time of 22:48.81. Jami Nonenmacher followed in 48th (94th) at 23:52.79; Jena Nonnenmacher was 55th (115) at 24:47.35; Evie Leveque was 58th (122nd) at 25:17.46; Ella Kohler was 60th (141st) at 26:13.21 and Emily Gravitter was 61st (147) at 28:18.67.

Kaukauna swept the top two spots with Anna Fauske and Cailin Kinas taking first and second with times of 18:45.68 and 19:02.20. Sylvia Hansen (D3) of Gillett placed third at 19:50.88; Sydney Knegfel of Oshkosh North was fourth at 19:57.07; Kim Carivou (D2) of Marinette was fifth at 19:59.92; Maddy Vantassel of Appleton West was sixth at 20:03.18; Katelyn Kitzinger (D2) of Marinette was seventh at 20:11.31; Allison Butte (D2) of Winneconne was eighth at 20:14.36; Jessica Kwasny (D2) of Xavier was ninth at 20:20.62; and Marlee Meister of Green Bay Preble was 10th at 20:22.51.

Among those competing for a division one team title, Green Bay Preble took first with 54 points. Kaukauna was second, also with 54; Appleton West was third with 78 points; Hortonville was fourth with 100; Oshkosh North was fifth with 137; West De Pere was sixth with 138; Manitowoc Lincoln was seventh with 146; and Antigo was eighth with 231.

The Robins squads will now transition to the 61st Annual Bill Smiley cross country invitational Saturday at Tribute Golf Course in Wausau. Races begin at 8:30 a.m.
space

Logan Edwards leads Red Robins through Hawk Invite
space
Attending one of its biggest meets so far this season, the Red Robin boys and girls cross country teams took on the flat course at Shawano High School for the Hawk Invite. A field of over 150 in each gender on the varsity level, the race is broken down into three divisions with Antigo in D1.

The weather was perfect for running and the course was flat which made for all runners running a personal best for the season, Antigo Coach April Bembenek said.

Antigo’s top four boys all finished within 20 seconds of each other and in the top 100 overall.

Leading that pack of boys for Antigo was freshman Logan Edwards followed close by senior Zach Morris. Edwards placed 37th in division one, 78th overall in the varsity race with a time of 19:06.90. Morris placed 38th (80th) at 19:09.76; Noah Orgeman was 42nd (87th) at 19:18.57; and Deiontae Barner was 43rd (94th) at 19:26.32.

Having boys finishing so close to each other, it makes for more competion within the team, which I think is the reason for so many personal bests today, Bembenek added.

Rounding out the Antigo team was Cody Urban in 57th (133) with a time of 20:34.75; Brett Farmer 61st (140th) at 20:50.04; Nick Marshall, 62nd (142nd) at 21:01.13; and Kaden Steckbauer 65th (151st), at 21:26.84.

Oshkosh North’s Wesley Schiek took the overall varsity individual medal with a time of 16:08.42. Jermaine Evans of West De Pere was second at 16:37.14; Gunner Schlender (D3) of Brillion was third at 16:42.98; Dawson Borley and Tanner Conard, both from Green Bay Preble were fourth and fifth respectively with times of 16:43.83 and 16:57.26.

Carson Polomis (D2) of Marinette placed sixth at 17:00.31; William Diraimondo of Manitowoc Lutheran was seventh at 17:00.91; Hunter Bartolo of Appleton West was eighth at 17:01.32; Nick Verheyden and Brett Litkey, both of Green Bay Preble rounded out the top 10 at 17:01.76 and 17:21.30 respectively.

Among division one teams, Green Bay Preble took first place with 31 points; Hortonville was second with 93; Appleton West placed third with 97; Manitowoc Lutheran was fourth with 99; Oshkosh North was fifth with 101; Kaukauna was sixth with 144; West De Pere was seventh with 187 and Antigo paced eighth with 211 points.

It was a little tougher go for the Lady Robins with McKenzie Schroepfer paced the team finishing 35th (63rd) with a time of 22:48.81. Jami Nonenmacher followed in 48th (94th) at 23:52.79; Jena Nonnenmacher was 55th (115) at 24:47.35; Evie Leveque was 58th (122nd) at 25:17.46; Ella Kohler was 60th (141st) at 26:13.21 and Emily Gravitter was 61st (147) at 28:18.67.

Kaukauna swept the top two spots with Anna Fauske and Cailin Kinas taking first and second with times of 18:45.68 and 19:02.20. Sylvia Hansen (D3) of Gillett placed third at 19:50.88; Sydney Knegfel of Oshkosh North was fourth at 19:57.07; Kim Carivou (D2) of Marinette was fifth at 19:59.92; Maddy Vantassel of Appleton West was sixth at 20:03.18; Katelyn Kitzinger (D2) of Marinette was seventh at 20:11.31; Allison Butte (D2) of Winneconne was eighth at 20:14.36; Jessica Kwasny (D2) of Xavier was ninth at 20:20.62; and Marlee Meister of Green Bay Preble was 10th at 20:22.51.

Among those competing for a division one team title, Green Bay Preble took first with 54 points. Kaukauna was second, also with 54; Appleton West was third with 78 points; Hortonville was fourth with 100; Oshkosh North was fifth with 137; West De Pere was sixth with 138; Manitowoc Lincoln was seventh with 146; and Antigo was eighth with 231.

The Robins squads will now transition to the 61st Annual Bill Smiley cross country invitational Saturday at Tribute Golf Course in Wausau. Races begin at 8:30 a.m.
space
2017
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2017
space